Teaching Assistant
Teaching Assistant - Lambeth - -95115 per day - Full Time - September Start - Primary School
- Teaching Assistant required for a primary school
- Teaching Assistant required in Lambeth
- Teaching Assistant required for a September start
- Teaching Assistant required to support pupils with ASD in a specialist provision
- Experience supporting non-verbal children is essential
- Experience working with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is essential
Are you an experienced Teaching Assistant looking for a rewarding role this September?
Do you have experience supporting children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), including pupils who are non-verbal?
Are you willing to travel to Lambeth?
If you answered YES, then this Teaching Assistant role could be the perfect opportunity for you!
The Position - Teaching Assistant
A welcoming primary school in Lambeth is looking to appoint a dedicated Teaching Assistant to join their specialist provision from September. You will be supporting a small group of approximately six pupils with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), many of whom are non-verbal and require a high level of individualised support.Working closely with the class teacher and SENCO, you will help deliver engaging learning activities, encourage communication and social development, and support pupils in developing their independence. The successful candidate will be patient, proactive, and confident using a range of strategies to support children with additional needs in a nurturing environment.
The School - Teaching Assistant
This friendly two-form entry primary school in Lambeth has approximately 300 pupils and is known for its inclusive and supportive ethos. The school has a well-established specialist provision and an experienced leadership team committed to ensuring every child receives the support they need to succeed. Staff work collaboratively and are passionate about creating a positive learning environment for all pupils.The school also benefits from an excellent location, being just a four-minute walk from the nearest station, making it easily accessible by public transport.
Apply today for this Teaching Assistant role in Lambeth or contact Millie at Qualiteach for more information.
Other jobs of interest...
Perform a fresh search...
-
Create your ideal job search criteria by
completing our quick and simple form and
receive daily job alerts tailored to you!