img
Permanent

Bid Writer (Supply Chain / Engineering)

Ernest Gordon Recruitment Limited
Stockport
money-bag £35000 Annual
Posted: 02 September 2026 (Today)
Closing date: 02 October 2026
Ref: 3165759538

Bid Writer (Supply Chain / Engineering)Stockport 35,000 - 45,000 + Progression + Training + Flexible Working + Early Finish Friday + Qualification / Membership SupportAre you a Bid Writer with a background in Supply Chain / Engineering, looking for a highly autonomous role with flexible working patterns and professional qualification support?Founded nearly 40 years ago, this highly reputable company are offering the opportunity to join a company operating worldwide, providing specialist in house training and development, alongside clear routes for career progression into management?In this role you will be responsible for reviewing both tender documentations and specifications for bid scope and compliance, alongside coordinating bid activities. You will also be responsible for performing cost estimates, pricing schedules, as well as commercial proposals, eventually handing over to project delivery.With a turnover of 50 million, they aim to continue dominating their niche sector for many years to come, operating out of multiple sites across the UK, selling their products worldwide.This role would suit a Bid Writer with a background in Supply Chain / Engineering or a related field. You will be looking to progress your career, joining a national company who invest in their employees, as well as supporting security clearance.The Role:Tender documentations and specificationsPerforming cost estimates, pricing schedules, and commercial proposalsCoordinating bid activitiesMonday to ..... full job details .....

Other jobs of interest...

Ernest Gordon Recruitment
ManchesterToday
money-bag45000.00-45000.00 Annual
Ernest Gordon Recruitment Limited
StockportYesterday
money-bag£35000 - £45000/annum Flexible Working + Early Finish Frid
Ernest Gordon Recruitment
StockportYesterday
money-bag£45,000
TCR Group Services LTD
Manchester6 days ago
money-bag£40000 - £50000/annum Competitive Package

Perform a fresh search...

  • Create your ideal job search criteria by
    completing our quick and simple form and
    receive daily job alerts tailored to you!

Jobs. Straight to your inbox!