img
Permanent

Bid Writer (Supply Chain / Engineering)

Ernest Gordon Recruitment Limited
Stockport
money-bag £35000 - £45000/annum Flexible Working + Early Finish Frid
Posted: 01 September 2026 (Yesterday)
Closing date: 30 September 2026
Ref: 225549103

Bid Writer (Supply Chain / Engineering)

Stockport

-35,000 - -45,000 + Progression + Training + Flexible Working + Early Finish Friday + Qualification / Membership Support

Are you a Bid Writer with a background in Supply Chain / Engineering, looking for a highly autonomous role with flexible working patterns and professional qualification support?

Founded nearly 40 years ago, this highly reputable company are offering the opportunity to join a company operating worldwide, providing specialist in house training and development, alongside clear routes for career progression into management?

In this role you will be responsible for reviewing both tender documentations and specifications for bid scope and compliance, alongside coordinating bid activities. You will also be responsible for performing cost estimates, pricing schedules, as well as commercial proposals, eventually handing over to project delivery.

With a turnover of -50 million, they aim to continue dominating their niche sector for many years to come, operating out of multiple sites across the UK, selling their products worldwide.

This role would suit a Bid Writer with a background in Supply Chain / Engineering or a related field. You will be looking to progress your career, joining a national company who invest in their employees, as well as supporting security clearance.

The Role:

  • Tender documentations and specifications
  • Performing cost estimates, pricing schedules, and commercial proposals
  • Coordinating bid activities
  • Monday to Friday, 37 hours a week, flexible

The Person:

  • Bid Writer
  • Background within Supply Chain / Engineering or a related field
  • Ability to obtain security clearance

Reference: BBBH26915

Bid Writer, Engineer, Supply Chain, Electronics, Manufacturing, Production, MoD, Defence, Aerospace, Avionics, Tenders, Estimates, Pricing, Poynton, Stockport, Macclesfield, Manchester

If you''re interested in this role, click ''apply now'' to forward an up-to-date copy of your CV.

We are an equal opportunities employer and welcome applications from all suitable candidates. The salary advertised is a guideline for this position. The offered renumeration will be dependent on the extent of your experience, qualifications, and skill set.

Ernest Gordon Recruitment Limited acts as an employment agency for permanent recruitment and employment business for the supply of temporary workers. By applying for this job, you accept the T&C''s, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers which can be found at our website.

Other jobs of interest...

Ernest Gordon Recruitment
StockportYesterday
money-bag£45,000
Network Plus
ManchesterYesterday
money-bag£40,000
TCR Group Services LTD
Manchester6 days ago
money-bag£40000 - £50000/annum Competitive Package
Creative Support
Stockport1 week ago
money-bag£50,000

Perform a fresh search...

  • Create your ideal job search criteria by
    completing our quick and simple form and
    receive daily job alerts tailored to you!

Jobs. Straight to your inbox!