img
Permanent

Bid Writer

Haughey Recruitment
Dungannon
money-bag £10000 - £500000 Annual
Posted: 03 September 2026 (Today)
Closing date: 03 October 2026
Ref: 3167865455

About the Role An exciting opportunity has arisen for an experienced Bid Writer to join an established and award-winning construction and civil engineering organisation with operations across the UK. The business delivers a diverse portfolio of residential, commercial, educational and infrastructure projects, with a strong reputation for quality, safety, sustainability and client satisfaction. As Bid Writer, you will play a key role within the wider work-winning team, taking ownership of bid content from the early PQQ stage through to final tender submission. Working closely with internal stakeholders, technical teams and external consultants, you will develop compelling, accurate and client-focused proposals that help secure new business. This is an excellent opportunity for an experienced Bid Writer who enjoys working collaboratively, has a strong understanding of the construction industry and can turn complex information into clear, engaging and persuasive bid content. Key Responsibilities Develop clear win strategies, bid plans and answer plans for PQQ and tender submissions. Review PQQ and tender documentation to understand client requirements, evaluation criteria and submission requirements. Lead and coordinate assigned bids from initial planning through to final submission. Organise bid kick-off meetings, establish submission programmes and coordinate contributions from internal teams and external consultants. Research clients, projects and industry requirements ..... full job details .....

Other jobs of interest...

Bela Recruitment
OmaghToday
money-bag30000.00-30000.00 Annual
Rise Technical Recruitment
Coalisland6 days ago
money-bagNegotiable

Perform a fresh search...

  • Create your ideal job search criteria by
    completing our quick and simple form and
    receive daily job alerts tailored to you!

Jobs. Straight to your inbox!